Kinna Reads

A blog of books, reading and world literature


10 Comments

2012 Awards Round-up (1): It Begins

I’ve started this year’s round-ups  much later than I had planned.  There will be regular monthly bulletins from now on.  The year has begun well.  In the order of winners, shortlists, longlists and news:

Sri Lankan author Shehan Karunatilaka was awarded the $ 50,000 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2012  for his novel, Chinaman which,  “explores cricket as a metaphor to uncover a lost life and a lost history. Chinaman skillfully uses sport and the notion of fair play to look at Sri Lanka in a fresh and exciting way”.  There were six books books on the shortlistHere is a link to an excerpt from Chinaman.  I really want to read this book.

Teju Cole has won the Hemingway/PEN award for his novel, Open City.  I just won this book in a contest and will finally get to read it.


Kaheld Mattawa has won the 2011 Saif Ghobash-Banipal Prize for Arabic Literary Translation for his translation of Adonis: Selected Poems (via Three Percent).  The runner-up is Barbara Romaine for her translation of Spectres by Radwa Ashour.  Maia Tabet was commended on her translation of White Masks by Elias Khoury.

The National (US) Book Critic Circle awards were presented on March 8, 2012.  The winners are:

  • Fiction:  Edith Pearlman for Binocular Vision: New & Selected Stories
  • Nonfiction: Maya Jasanoff for Liberty’s Exiles: American Loyalists in the Revolutionary World
  • Biography: John Lewis Gaddis for George F. Kennan: An American Life
  • Poetry Award: Laura Kasischke for Space, in Chains
  • Autobiography: Mira Bartók for The Memory Palace: A Memoir
  • Criticism:  Geoff Dyer for Otherwise Known as the Human Condition: Selected Essays and Reviews

The full list of the finalists can be viewed here.

Alex Miller has won the 2011 Costa Prize Book of the Year for his novel,  Pure.   

The 2011 Costa Prize Category award winners are:

  • Novel:  Pure by Alex Miller
  • First Novel:  Tiny Sunbirds by Christie Watson (set in the Niger Delta)
  • Poetry:  The Bees by Carol Ann Duffy
  • Biography: Now All Roads Leads to France: The Last Years of Edward Thomas by Matthew Hollis
  • Children’s Book:  Blood Red Road by Moira Young

The winners of the 43rd NAACP Image Awards for Literature are:

  • Fiction:  Say Amen, Again by Reshonda Tate Billinsgley
  • Non-Fiction:   The Wealth Cure: Putting Money in Its Place by Hill Harper
  • Debut Author:  The Strawberry Letter by Shirley Strawberry
  • Biography/Auto-Biography: My Song by Harry Belafonte
  • Poetry:  Afro Clouds and Nappy Rain:  The Curtis Brown Poems by James Golden
  • Children:  You Can Be A Friend  by Tony & Lauren Dungy (Authors), Ron Mazellan (Illustrator)
  • Youth/Teens:  Jesse Owens: I Always Loved Running by Jeff Burlingame

SHORTLISTS/FINALISTS

Nominees for Kenya’s Burt Award for African Literature 2012 are:

  • Edward Mwangi for The Delegates
  • Ngumi Kibera for The Devil’s Hill
  • Anthony Mugo for Never Say Die

Winners for this manuscript prize will be announced in September 2012.

The Shortlist for the International Prize for Arabic Literature 2012 was announced on January 11, 2012.  The list comprises:

  • The Vagrant  by Jabbour Douaihy (Lebanon)
  • Embrace on Brooklyn Bridge  by Ezzedine Choukri Fishere  (Egypt )
  • The Druze of Belgrade by Rabee Jaber (Lebanon)
  • The Unemployed by Nasser Iraq (Egypt)
  • Toy of Fire by Bachir Mefti (Algeria)
  • The Women of al-Basatin by Habib Selmi (Tunisia)

The winner will be announced on March 27, 2012.

Seven books made it on to the 2011 MAN Asian Literary Prize’s shortlist.  The are:

  • Dream of Ding Village by Yan Lianke
  • Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin
  • The Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad
  • The Sly Company of Those Who Care by Rahul Bhattachariya
  • River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
  • The Lake by Banana Yoshimoto
  • Rebirth by Jahnavi Barua

The winner will be announced in March.  For reviews, please see the wonderful work on the longlist by the Shadow MAN Asian Prize Jury.

The shortlist for the 2012 Charles Taylor Prize for Literary Non-fiction was announced on January 10th, 2012.  The writers and books on the list are:

  • Wade Davis, Into the Silence: The Great War, Mallory, and the Conquest of Everest
  • Charlotte Gill, Eating Dirt: Deep Forests, Big Timber, and Life with the Tree-Planting Tribe
  • JJ Lee, The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, a Son, and a Suit
  • Madeline Sonik, Afflictions & Departures: Essays
  • Andrew Westoll, The Chimps of Fauna Sanctuary: A Canadian Story of Resilience and Recovery

The winner will be announced on March 5th, 2012.

The 2011 finalists for The Story Prize are:

  • The Angel Esmeralda by Don DeLillo
  • We Others by Steven Millhauser
  • Binocular Vision by Edith Pearlman

The winner will be announced on March 21, 2012

The Mystery Writers of American have announced its nominees for the 2012 Edgar Awards. The entire list of 15 categories is can be viewed here.  The awards will be presented on April 26, 2012.

The finalists for the 2011 Los Angeles Times Book Prizes were announced on February 21, 2012.  There are five finalists in each of the 10 categories.  The shortlist for the Fiction category is:

  • Ghost Light by Joseph O’Connor
  • The Cat’s Table by Michael Ondaatje
  • The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
  • Binocular Vision: New & Selected Stories  by Edith Pearlman
  • Luminarium by Alex Shakar

The prizes will be award on April 20, 2012.  Please click on the link above to read see the complete set of finalists.

The finalists for the 2012 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction were announced on February 21, 2012.  They are:

  • Russell Banks for Lost Memory of Skin
  • Don DeLillo for The Angel Esmeralda: Nine Stories
  • Anita Desai for The Artist of Disappearance
  • Steven Millhauser for We Others: New and Selected Stories
  • Julie Otsuka for The Buddha in the Attic

The winner will be announced on March 26, 2012.

 

The shortlist  for 2011/2012 Sanlam Prize for Youth Literature is out. This prize requires authors to submit a story in which “hope plays a role”.  The English language shortlists:

  • Jenny Robson (Maun, Botswana)
  • Maya Fowler (Cape Town)
  • Carolyn Morton (Port Elizabeth)
  • Jayne Bauling (White River)
  • Neil Malherbe (Nelspruit)
  • Elizabeth Pienaar (Johannesburg)

The shortlists for other languages are available here.

LONGLISTS

The 15-book longlist for the Independent Foreign Fiction Prize 2012 was released on March 9, 2012.  Authors on the list include Murakami, Nadas, Oz, Eco and  Kyung-sook Shin.  A shortlist of six books will be announced on April 12, 2012.  I shall take more about this award in the coming days.

The 2012 OCM Bocas Prize for Caribbean Literature announced its longlist of ten books in February 2012:

Poetry

  • The Twelve-Foot Neon Woman by Loretta Collins Klobah (Puerto Rico)
  • Tantie Diablesse by Fawzia Kane (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • This Strange Land by Shara McCallum (Jamaica/USA)

Fiction

  • The Ladies Are Upstairs by Merle Collins (Grenada)
  • Near Open Water by Keith Jardim (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Is Just A Movie by Earl Lovelace (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Vital Signs by Tessa McWatt (Guyana/Canada)

Non-fiction

  • Olympian: 75 Years of Trinidad and Tobago in Olympic Sport by Basil Ince (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Colour Me English: Thoughts About Migrations and Belonging Before and After 9/11 by Caryl Phillips (St. Kitts/UK)
  • George Price: A Life Revealed by Godfrey P. Smith (Belize)

I’m always interested in books by Earl Lovelace and Merle Collins.  The  shortlist of category winners will be announced on March 16, 2012.

The 25-book longlist for the 2012 Best Translated Translated Book Awards (BTBA) was announced on February 28, 2012.  There are several books on the list that I’ve been wanting to read.  The 10-book shortlist will be announced on April 10, 2012.  Click on link above to see the full list.

The Orange Prize for Fiction announced its much-anticipated 20-book longlist on March 8, 2012. Authors on the list include Cynthia Ozick, Esi Edugyan, Ann Patchett, Emma Donoghue and Ali Smith.  It’s a strong longlist.  The shortlist will be announced on April 17, 2012.  


OTHER NEWS

The Judging Panel for the Caine Prize was announced in February 2012.  It includes:

  • Bernardine Evaristo (Chair)
  • Maya Jaggi
  • Chirikure Chirikure
  • Samantha Pinto
  • Nima Elbagir

Shortlisted stories will be announced in May 2012.


12 Comments

2011 Awards Round-up (8): So Many Winners…

I’m playing catch-up.  There’s been an avalanche of announcements since my last round-up on September 17th.  As usual,  the order is winners, shortlists and then longlists.

—————————

The 2011 St. Francis College Literary Award was awarded to Jonathan Dee for his novel, The Privileges, on September 17, 2011.

Edna O’Brien has won the  2011  Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award with her book, Saints and Sinners. Announced on September 19, 2011.

It was announced on October 3, 2011 that the 2012 Neustadt International Prize for Literature has been awarded to Indian-Canadian Writer Rohinton Mistry.  I love everything of his that I’ve read :).

On October 6th, the Nobel Prize in Literature 2011 was awarded to Tomas Tranströmer “because, through his condensed, translucent images, he gives us fresh access to reality“.  (The official press release).

Mai Nasara

The $100,000 NLNG  Literature Prize for 2011 has been awarded to Mai Nasara for his book,  The Missing Clock.  Thanks to ImageNations for the notice.

Roberto Saviano was named winner of the PEN/Pinter international writer of courage award on October 11, 2011.  The award is shared between a British writer and an international writer of courage.  The playwright David Hare won the award in August and worked with PEN’s Writers in Prison Committee to choose the international winner. Saviano has been in hiding since exposing the Neopolitan Mafia in his book, Gomorrah: Italy’s Other Mafia. See this Guardian article for more information on the prize.

The Man Booker Prize for Fiction 2011 was won by Julian Barnes for The Sense Of An Ending”, per the announcement of October 18th, 2011.

The winners of the 2011 World Fantasy Awards were announced on October 29, 2011 during the World Fantasy Convention. The winner in the Best Novel Category is Nnedi Okorafor for Who Fears Death.  This prize was completely unknown to me till Nnedi tweeted about her prize.  The winners and nominees in the novel and novella categories are:

Novel

  • winner Nnedi Okorafor, Who Fears Death (DAW)
  • Lauren Beukes, Zoo City (Jacana (South Africa)/Angry Robot)
  • N K Jemisin, The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, (Orbit)
  • Graham Joyce, The Silent Land (Gollancz/Doubleday)
  • Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven (Viking Canada/Roc/Harper Voyager UK)
  • Karen Lord, Redemption In Indigo (Small Beer Press)

Novella

  • winner Elizabeth Hand, “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” (Stories: All-New Tales)
  • Elizabeth Bear, Bone and Jewel Creatures (Subterranean Press)
  • Michael Byers, The Broken Man (PS Publishing)
  • Tim Lebbon, “The Thief of Broken Toys” (ChiZine Publications)
  • GRR Martin, “The Mystery Knight” (Warriors)
  • Rachel Swirsky, “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” (Subterranea, Summer 2010)

Additional categories include short story, anthology and collection.  Be sure to check out the website of the prize for all the listings.

The Jan Michalski Prize for Literature 2011 was awarded to György Dragomán for The White King. I really want to read this book!

The académie Goncourt announced on November 3, 2011 that Alex Jenni had won the 2011 Prix Goncourt for his novel L’Art francais de la guerre (The French Art of War). The shortlist, or secondary selection, also included the following novels:

  • Retour à Killybegs by Sorj Chalendon
  • Tout, Tout de Suite Morgan by Sportès
  • Les Souvenirs by David Foenkinos Kindle
  • La Belle Amour Humaine by Lyonel Trouillot
  • Du Domaine des Murmures by Carole Martinez
  • Rien ne s’oppose à la nuit by Delphine de Vigan

For more information on the winner, see these articles:  Guardian; Bloomberg BusinessWeek.  We are still waiting on the English translation of the 2009 winning book.

The Prix Renaudot, which was created “created in 1926 by ten art critics awaiting the results of the deliberation of the jury of the Prix Goncourt” (Wikipedia) also announced its winner on November 3, 2011. It was won by Emmanuel Carrère for his new novel LimonovThis Three Percent article has a lot information on the book.

Francisco Goldman has won the Prix Femina Etranger for the French translation of his novel, Say Her Name.  Announced on November 7, this award goes to the best foreign novel in France.  For more info, see this Three Percent article.

For more information on the 2011 Literary Award Season in France, please see the article on france.fr.

On November 8, 2011, Esi Edugyan was named the winner of the 2011 Scotiabank Giller Prize for her novel, Half-Blood Blues.  The finalists (announced on October 4, 2011) were:

  • David Bezmozgis for his novel The Free World
  • Lynn Coady for her novel The Antagonist
  • Patrick deWitt for his novel The Sisters Brothers
  • Esi Edugyan for her novel Half-Blood Blues
  • Zsuzsi Gartner for her short story collection Better Living Through Plastic Explosions
  • Michael Ondaatje for his novel The Cat’s Table

The winners and runner-ups  for the 2011 Dayton Literary Peace Prize, announced on November 14th,  are:

Fiction:

  • Winner:  Chang-rae Lee for The Surrendered
  • Runner-Up: Maaza Mengiste for Beneath the Lion’s Gaze

Non-Fiction:

  • Winner: Wilbert Rideau for In the Place of Justice
  • Runner-Up:  Isabel Wilkerson for The Warmth of Other Suns

Barbara Kingsolver also “received the first-ever Richard C. Holbrooke Distinguished Achievement Award”.  For more information about the winners (eg. fascinating info about the non-fiction winner), please read this article at The Dayton Daily News.

The winners of the 2011 Golden Baobab Prize were announced in Accra on November 18, 2011.  They are:

  • Senior Category (for best story written for ages 12-15):  Ken Farnsworth for The Rooster
  • Junior Category (for best story written for ages 8-11):  Edyth Bulbring for Sour Worms
  • Rising Star Award (for a young writer 18 years and below):  Luc Hassbroek


Shortlists:

The shortlist for the 2012 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature was announced during the South Asian Literature Festival, which was held in London from October 7 – 24.  The books on the shortlist are:

  •    U.R. Ananthamurthy: Bharathipura (Oxford University Press, India, Translated by Susheela Punitha)
  •   Chandrakanta: A Street in Srinagar (Zubaan Books, India, Translated by Manisha Chaudhry)
  •   Usha K.R: Monkey-man (Penguin/Penguin India)
  • Shehan Karunatilaka: Chinaman (Random House, India)
  •   Tabish Khair: The Thing About Thugs (Fourth Estate/HarperCollins-India)
  •   Kavery Nambisan: The Story that Must Not Be Told (Viking/Penguin India)

The winner will be announced at the DSC Jaipur Literature Festival on January 21st,  2012.

The shortlist for the 2011 Green Carnation Prize was announced on November 2, 2011.  The books on the list are:

  • The Strange Case of the Composer and his Judge – Patricia Duncker
  • The Proof of Love – Catherine Hall
  • Red Dust Road – Jackie Kay
  • Remembrance of Things I Forgot – Bob Smith
  • Ever Fallen in Love – Zoe Strachan
  • The Empty Family – Colm Toibin

The winner will announced on December 7, 2011.

The Shortlist for the Guardian First Book Award was released on November 11, 2011.  The books on the list are:

  • Pigeon English, by Stephen Kelman
  • The Emperor of All Maladies by Siddhartha Mukherjee
  • Down The Rabbit Hole by Juan Pablo Villalobos
  • The Collaborator by Mirza Waheed
  • The Submission by Amy Waldman

Guardian Books has excepts from each of the shortlisted books.

The shortlist for the 2011 Costa Book Awards was announced on November 15, 2011.  The books on the category shortlists are:

Novel Award:

  • Julian Barnes for The Sense of an Ending
  • John Burnside for A Summer of Drowning
  • Andrew Miller for Pure
  • Louisa Young for My Dear I Wanted to Tell You

First Novel Award:

  • Kevin Barry  for City of Bohane
  • Patrick McGuinness  for The Last Hundred Days
  • Christie Watson for Tiny Sunbirds Far Away
  • Kerry Young  for Pao

Poetry Award :

  • Carol Ann Duffy for The Bees
  • David Harsent  for Night
  • Jackie Kay for Fiere
  • Sean O’Brien for November

Additional categories are Children’s Book Award and Biography Award.  To read all the shortlists, please visit the Costa Book Awards site.  Category winners will be announced on January 4, 2012 and the overall winner (of the £30,000 prize) will be announced on January 24th, 2012.

Longlists:

The 12-book longlist for the 2012 MAN Asian Literary Prize was announced on October 29, 2011.  The books (from Japan, Iran, China, India, Pakistan, South Korea and Bangladesh) on the list are:

  • Jamil Ahmad(Pakistan) – The Wandering Falcon
  • Tahmima Anam (Bangladesh) – The Good Muslim
  • Jahnavi Barua (India) – Rebirth
  • Rahul Bhattacharya (India) – The Sly Company of People Who Care
  • Mahmoud Dowlatabadi  (Iran) – The Colonel
  • Amitav Ghosh (India) – River of Smoke
  • Haruki Murakami (Japan) – 1Q84
  • Anuradha Roy (India) – The Folded Earth
  • Kyung-Sook Shin (South Korea) – Please Look After Mom
  • Tarun J. Tejpal (India) – The Valley of Masks
  • Yan Lianke  (China) – Dream of Ding Village
  • Banana Yoshimoto  (Japan) – The Lake

The shortlist will be announced on January 10, 2012.

The 13-book longlist for International Prize for Arabic Fiction 2012 was announced on November 10, 2012. Arabic Literature (in English) list the entire longlist with information on the writers. The winner will be announced on “Tuesday 27 March 2012, on the eve of the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair”.

I think that I will have to stop here.

—————-

Coming up in the next round-up:  The 2nd catch-up; The IMPAC; Shadow Juries.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 5,005 other followers

%d bloggers like this: